The Average SAT Scores by State

average sat scores

Average SAT scores vary from state to state. Although the national average SAT score is 1059, more than 2.2 million students take the SAT test! Knowing the average SAT score in your state helps you understand where you stand among students in a similar situation and what a good SAT score is for you.

What Are the Average ACT Scores by State?

What Impacts a State’s Average SAT Score?

States that require all students to take the SAT test, like West Virginia and Colorado, generally have a lower state average SAT score. This is not a reflection of the intelligence of the students, but occurs because a wider pool of students are taking the test – whether they want to or not! 

What States Offer the ACT and SAT for Free?

In states where the SAT is not required for all students, the students who do take the test generally score higher because they want to be there. For this reason, it’s best practice to compare states where the same or similar percentages of graduates were tested. 

Average SAT Scores by State 

StatePercent
Tested
Composite
Score
ERW ScoreMath Score
Alabama71143583560
Alaska411097556541
Arizona311134569565
Arkansas61141582559
California631065534531
Colorado1001024518506
Connecticut1001046529516
DC94975495480
Delaware100985499486
Florida100999516483
Georgia711058538519
Hawaii541100550550
Idaho100993504488
Illinois1001013509504
Indiana661080543537
Iowa31244622622
Kansas41241618623
Kentucky41232620612
Louisiana51200610591
Maine991013512502
Maryland821058535523
Massachusetts811120559561
Michigan1001003507496
Minnesota41284636648
Mississippi31237628608
Missouri41236622614
Montana91199603596
Nebraska31260628631
Nevada201156580576
New
Hampshire
951059533526
New Jersey821090544545
New Mexico181073543530
New York791064531533
North
Carolina
511100554546
North Dakota21263627636
Ohio191097550548
Oklahoma22963490472
Oregon511112562550
Pennsylvania701082545537
Rhode Island100995503492
South
Carolina
681030562504
South Dakota31268633635
Tennessee71220618602
Texas681022515507
Utah41230614615
Vermont661106560546
Virginia681119567551
Washington701074539535
West Virginia99943483460
Wisconsin31283635648
Wyoming31281623615

Via College Board

States With the Highest Average SAT Scores

Minnesota Average SAT Score

Minnesota Average SAT Score

Minnesota has the highest average SAT score in the country with a 1284 composite SAT score. Only 4% of students take the SAT in Minnesota, probably due to the state offering the ACT free to all students. 

Wisconsin Average SAT Score

Wisconsin Average SAT Score

Wisconsin comes in at a close second with an average SAT score of 1283. 3% of students in Wisconsin take the SAT. As is the case in Minnesota, the ACT test is offered for free to all students. 

Wyoming Average SAT Score

Wyoming Average SAT Score

Wyoming is not far behind with an average SAT score of 1281. 3% of students in Wyoming take the SAT test. Just like in Minnesota and Wisconsin, the competitor ACT test is offered for free to all students in Wyoming. 

How Do I Know if I Have a Good SAT Score?

If your score is on par with or above your state’s average, you should feel good about your score. That means you are performing at least in-step with your peers.

The Top 10 Colleges in Your SAT Score Range

But an even better measure of your score? How it compares to the average SAT scores at the colleges you are interested in. When picking colleges to apply to (more on that here), your SAT score should fall in the upper 75% of the college’s score range to really shine. 

How Many Colleges Should I Apply To?

Get a New Practice Question Each Week

Enter your email below to get a new ACT/SAT practice question delivered to your inbox each Wednesday.

How Do I Raise My SAT Score?

Perhaps you’ve realized you have some studying to do. Our online SAT study course covers everything you need to know to raise your score. The course includes hundreds of practice problems, helpful animated videos, and test and study tips you won’t find here on our blog. And for a limited time, the course is free

Learn more and enroll at www.olive-book.com!

Get a better score. Get into a better school.

Olive Book’s online ACT and SAT courses are all you need to boost your score. Check them out:

Instagram | Facebook | Twitter | YouTube | Courses

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *